Historic Sites of Manitoba: Emerson Customs Building / Emerson Hospital (26 Main Street, Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

The original part of this one-storey brick building on Main Street in Emerson, intended as a Canada Customs and Immigration Building, was designed by Thomas William Fuller (1865-1951), Chief Architect for the Department of Public Works at Ottawa. It was built between 1928 and 1929 by contractor Robert Nicholas Wyatt at a cost of about $45,000.

After clearing customs, visitors to Canada were welcomed at a 1½-storey, wood frame and stucco, Tudor-style house built in 1928 by the T. Eaton Company. Then, they crossed the Red River on a modified railway bridge.

In 1954, after Canada Customs moved to a newly-constructed facility, the building was converted into a ten-bed hospital. It was opened officially on 3 August 1955. The Eatons welcome centre was moved away and later demolished. The original Emerson port-of-entry sign is visible on the east side of the hospital, facing the street, and several additions through the years have changed the overall footprint of the building.

Emerson Customs Building with Eatons welcome centre to left

Emerson Customs Building with Eatons welcome centre to left (c1940)
Source: Peel's Prairie Provinces, Postcard 313

The former Emerson Customs Building

The former Emerson Customs Building (April 2020)

Memorable Manitobans: Robert Nicholas Wyatt (1877-1954)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Emerson Customs Building / Pembina-Emerson Area Plaque (Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Post Office Building (11 Main Street, Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Emerson Customs Building (Boundary Avenue, Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Manitoba Business: T. Eaton Company