Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elam School No. 684 (RM of Stanley)

Elam School District was formally organized in December 1892 and a school building was constructed the next year in the southeast quarter of 32-2-6 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Stanley. The original wood frame schoolhouse was replaced in 1938, located at NW29-2-6W, and the former school was sold and moved to SE14-2-7W where it was used as a barn until at least the 1970s. The school closed in June 1964 and the district was dissolved in July 1965.

Among the teachers of Elam School, in approximate chronological order, were Frank R. Shortreed (1897), Miss Miller, Annie Douglas, Allan Patterson, D. C. Dorrance, V. P. Ruddell, Henry Johnston Everall, Harriet Manning Wilson, Olive Johnston Nichol, Miss B. L. Ruddell, Miss V. Graham, Miss Pearl Amy, Miss Steppler, Miss Kathleen Borthwick, Miss Nichol, Miss Fry, Paul Cameron Langille, Miss Bessie Durnin, Miss Grace McNabb, Miss Jean Allison, Miss Mary Crawley, Miss J. Elliott, Mary Charlotte Pinn, Miss E. McDonald, Miss I. Milne, Miss E. Reichert, Miss E. McIvor, Miss M. Bent, Miss M. Cowan, Miss Helen Bent, Miss H. Wiens, Melvin Borody, Miss R. Turner, Miss L. Olafson, Miss I. Buhr, Miss A. Chanin, Miss B. Buckland, Miss I. Unger, Miss H. Elias, Mr. H. Kuhl, Mrs. J. A. Reichert, and Miss C. Hamilton.

The old Elam School

The old Elam School (no date) by G. G. Neufeld