Historic Sites of Manitoba: Joseph Dubuc Plaque (Rue Notre Dame, Winnipeg)

Arriving in Manitoba from Quebec in 1870 at the request of Louis Riel, Joseph Dubuc became a strong supporter of the Provisional Government. When Riel fled, Dubuc worked vigourously for his return as leader of the Metis. Elected to the first Legislative Assembly, he became Attorney General in the Girard government in 1874, and Speaker of the Assembly from 1875 to 1878. Elected to the House of Commons in 1878, he resigned the following year on his appointment to the Court of Queen’s Bench. He became the Chief Justice of Manitoba in 1903. Dubuc’s political and judicial career was devoted to protecting the constitutional guarantees of French Canadian equality in Manitoba. A plaque was erected in St. Boniface by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba.

Sir Joseph Dubuc Plaques

Sir Joseph Dubuc Plaques (June 2014)