Historic Sites of Manitoba: Douglas General Store (Argyle, RM of Rockwood)

In 1912, the Stonewall Gazette reported that farm boy James D. Douglas (1882-1945, son of James Douglas) was building a warehouse and store near a newly constructed spur line of the Canadian Northern Railway, in what would become the village of Argyle in the Rural Municipality of Rockwood. Selling goods ranging from flour to boots to iron gates, Douglas kept local residents supplied with perishables, groceries, and farm supplies.

The store went through a succession of owners through the years, including Isaac Wolson, the Nappers, and Dick and Joyce Brindley. Its final owners were Ben and Victoria Schindle, who named it the Meridian Trail General Store, and served the community with convenience items and groceries. It also housed the local liquor vendor and post office. On 9 June 2012, an MHS Centennial Business Award was presented to store proprietor Ben Schindle.

The store closed in June 2019.

The store was later operated by Isaac Woolson