Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dnister School No. 1463 (RM of Gimli)

Dnister School was established in June 1908, in the northeast quarter of 25-19-3 east of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Gimli, on farm land donated by Nykola Shewchuk. The school was named after the Dnister River in Ukraine, from the region in which many of the settlers in this area had come. As the community grew, an addition to made to the school in 1920, providing space for students up to Grade 10. The school burned down in the fall of 1936 and was rebuilt the following year, but the Dnister community gradually dissolved, to be replaced by that of Lilac. The Dnister School District was formally dissolved in April 1967, becoming part of Evergreen School Division No. 22.

Across the road from the school was a two-room teacherage, constructed before 1920, located on the schoolyard at N50.66931, W97.04166. It is a log-covered structure with wood siding, and a small addition is wood framed. After school district consolidation, the property was sold to Edward Goodman who enlarged the teacherage for use as a residence. The school building was moved to Gimli where it was put on a new foundation at N50.62245, W96.99368. It was later demolished although some wood rubble remains at the site.

Among the teachers who worked at Dnister School were Michael John Kozier (September 1928 - June 1930), Greg Marko, and Peter Wesley.

A noteworthy graduate of Dnister School was Michael Ewanchuk.

Dnister School