Historic Sites of Manitoba: Devon School No. 1885 (RM of Stuartburn)

The Devon School District was established in May 1917 and operated a school operated at NE33-3-8E in the Rural Municipality of Stuartburn. In 1967, the district was dissolved and its area became part of the Boundary School Division.

Among the teachers of Devon School were J. E. A. Penner (January 1918 - pt Fall 1918), Mary Mildred Linke (pt Fall 1918 - July 1919), Margaret Lytle (September 1919 - July 1920), Charles B. Locke (August 1920 - June 1921), William M. Stewart (Fall 1921), Charlotte MacQuarrie (January-June 1922), Laura A. Strong (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), did not operate (Fall 1923), H. Montagu? Gill (Spring 1924), Irma Russell (Fall 1924), Ella E. Umphrey (Spring 1925), Alex. Brown (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), R. Pearl (Fall 1926 - Spring 1927), H. M. McTavish (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928), William John Prociuk (Fall 1928 - Spring 1929), Helen Jemima Andrews (Fall 1929), Olive Grace O'Donnell (Spring 1930), Marjorie Blanche Patmore (Fall 1930 - Spring 1931), John Joseph Kalinsky (Fall 1931 - Spring 1932), Alexander Jack “Alex” Nickolychuk (Fall 1932 - Spring 1933), John Eliuk (Fall 1933 - Spring 1936), John Nathan Robert Clark (Fall 1936 - Spring 1941 & August-September 1943), Mrs. E. Sopiwnyk (Fall 1941), Margaret Ann Young (Spring 1942), Peter George Harms (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Mary Produniuk (Otober 1943 - June 1944), Paul Moroz (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Maurice Kohut (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Walter Lucyk (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Augustine Gauthier (September 1947), Rose Craig (October 1947 - June 1948), Hattie E. Hetherington (Fall 1948 - Spring 1952), Florence L. Christiansen (Fall 1952 - Spring 1960), Bohdan Balla (Fall 1960 - Spring 1963), Robert Muzyka (Fall 1963 - Spring 1964), Joan Sylvia Chopyk (Fall 1964 - Spring 1966), and Eugene Maxymowich (Fall 1966 - Spring 1967).

Devon School

Devon School (no date) by A. A. Herriot