Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deer Hill School No. 1786 (Municipality of West Interlake)

The Deer Hill District was established formally in April 1915 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at the northwest corner of NW-23-22-5W in what would become the Municipality of West Interlake. Classes were taught locally until the building suffered a fire around April 1939. For a time, students were transported by van to Eriksdale School, until the former Shamrock School was brought to the site. In the early 1940s, this building was also destroyed by fire after which local students were bused to Eriksdale.

Between 1953 to 1955, the district’s catchment area was divided between Nyland School District No. 1525, Eastland School District No. 1658, Eriksdale School District No. 1571, and Woodlea School District No. 1589 (Birch Lake School), with the process completed by November 1955.

Among the teachers who worked at Deer Hill School through the years were George Boyer Poole (Fall 1915 - Fall 1917, Fall 1919 - Spring 1922), N. Campbell (Spring 1918), Mrs. M. Burns (Fall 1918), Miss A. Hart (Fall 1918), Rev. J. P. Smilkemon? (Fall 1918 - Spring 1919), F. G. Ramsay (Spring 1919), Nora Mills (Spring 1922 - Spring 1923, & Spring 1924), Florence Brown (Fall 1923), Margaret Young (Fall 1924), Fred L. Bell (Spring 1925 - Spring 1926), Ingibjorg Hallson (Fall 1926), Bessie B. Olson (Spring 1927), Tannis Norquay (Fall 1927), Miss J. Vryenhoek (Spring 1928), Florence G. Stevens (Fall 1928), Wilbur N. Fee (Spring 1929 - Fall 1929), Hildur E. Sandberg (Spring 1930 & Fall 1932 - Fall 1935), Miss R. Bereskiu? (Fall 1930 - Spring 1932), Annie Elvira Sutherland (Spring 1936 - Spring 1938), and R. F. Ford (Fall 1938 - Spring 1939).

Deer Hill School

Deer Hill School (no date) by J. H. Plewes