of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Dalny, RM of Two Borders)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Maps | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at the railway siding of Dalny, on the CPR Lyleton Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Two Borders, was formerly operated by Manitoba Pool Elevators as one of the original seven Cooperative Elevator Associations established in 1925. Founding officers of the association were E. C. Ramsay (President), W. H. Carlton (Vice-President), E. J. Kontzie (Secretary), C. W. Kontzie (Director), F. E. Thompson (Director), G. W. Neumann (Director), and W. W. Palmer (Director).

In 1982, the elevator’s crib annex was moved to Goodlands. The remaining elevator was closed in July 1983 as the railway line was abandoned. The rails were later removed. The building was sold to a local farmer who uses it for private grain storage.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1925-1926

C. G. Naylor

1926-1927

J. W. Emard

1927-1931

F. D. Puffer

1931-1932

1932-1963

A. J. Donahue

1963-1965

C. R. Thompson

1965-1957

Marc Prefontaine

1967-1972

Bruce G. Clunie

1972-1975

Russell D. Ellis

1975-1978

Roger J. Tinant

1978-1982

Russell Wishnowski

1982-1983

Richard Vanhove

Dalny annex being moved to Goodlands

Dalny annex being moved to Goodlands (1982)
Source: Agricore United Engineering Department, Tom Price (Mgr), provided by Glenn Dickson (University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections)

The former Manitoba Pool grain elevator at Dalny

The former Manitoba Pool grain elevator at Dalny (October 2009)