Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cory School No. 1870 (Waldersee, Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)

The Cory School District was established formally in March 1917, allegedly named for judge John Garrett Cory, and a school building was erected on the southwest quarter of 22-18-22 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne. It became part of the Glenella Municipal School system in 1936.

In 1962, the school board sold the building and it was moved to the nearby village of Waldersee where it was used for a time as a community hall and later as a honey house. The former Camperdown School building was purchased and moved to the Cory School site where it operated until 1967.

Among the teachers of Cory School were J. R. Berston (1917-1918), Fred A. Mulligan (1919), Margaret Hammel (1919-1922), Edith Wasserman (1922), John R. Mills (1923), M. Hancock (1923), Lucy Fraser (1923-1925), Isabelle H. Beggs (1925-1926), Elsie Hantscheruk (1926), Natalie Hoehn (1927), Arthur Nielson (1927-1928), Ray Fines, Mr. Wasserman (1929), Alan Shirtcliff (1930), Mrs. H. R. McConnell (1931-1934), Miss Stokes (1935), Augusta Hoehn (1936-1938), Jean Lenox (1938-1939), Adeline Rajchinski (1939-1941), Mrs. Sam Brandson (1941-1942), Lena Krahn (1942-1943), Molly Dobchuk (1943-1944), Esther Kettner (1944-1946), Nettie Pasowisty (1946-1947), Ann Loewen (1947-1948), Frances Buschau (1948-1949), Harold Patzer (1949-1950), Henry Klassen (1950-1951), Toni Schellenberg (1951-1952), Agnes Single (1952-1956), Donald Bjornson (1956-1959), Sonja Koroscil (1959-1961), Victor Zieroth (1961-1962), Mrs. Josephine Currie (1962-1966), and Mrs. Ann Hoehn (1966-1967).

Cory School

Cory School (no date) by C. K. Rogers