Historic Sites of Manitoba: Corrall School No. 1382 (RM of Springfield)

The Corrall School District was organized formally in March 1906 but a school did not open until November 1911, in a wood frame building at SW35-11-8E in the Rural Municipality of Springfield. It was later replaced and the original building was sold to a local Hutterite colony. In 1968, the school closed and the building was renovated into a private residence.

Among the teachers who taught at Corrall School were Mildred Carter (?-?), Miss Holmes (?-?), Ruby Black (?-?), Minnie McCrea (?-?), Edward Bathgate (1915-1916), E. Laughlan? (August 1916), M. Crozier (September-December 1916), H. Vint (January 1917), Ruby Watson (February-April 1917), L. Kerr (May-June 1917), G. Watson (Fall 1919), G. Hill (January-February 1920), E. Thompson (March-June 1920), Sadie M. Vance (Fall 1921), Susan Hammond (Spring 1922), Sophie Cherry (Fall 1922), George Wesley Denstedt (Spring-Fall 1923), W. M. Ross (Spring 1924), Frances McPherson (Fall 1926), Caroline McLeod (Spring 1927), Winona G. Hockley (1927-1928), Thomas O. Linton (Fall 1931), Margaret Ellen McArter (Spring 1932 - Spring 1933 & September 1935 - March 1937), Gladys Thompson (September 1934 - February 1935), Julia Genevieve Johnson (March-June 1935), Laura Magnusson (April-June 1937), Frances M. Kurys (Fall 1938 - Spring 1940), Stephanie Prucyk (Fall 1940 - Spring 1941), Dorothy Basler (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Louisa Wiebe (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Alice Norma Schellenberg (Fall 1945), Dora Victoria Klassen (Spring 1946), Helen Martens (1946-1947), Paul Moroz (1947-1951), Margaret Regula (1952-1953), Mike Skrupa (1953-1955), Richard R. Ottenbreit (1955-1957), Mary A. Yestrau (1957-1961), Mary Ann Loeb (1961-1963), Maria Elizabeth Hack Higgins (1963-1964), Sandra Joan Mitchell (1964-1965), Adria Burkhardt (1965-1966), Claudette Gelinas (1966-1967), and Frances Fanny Horkoff (1967-1968).

Corrall School

Corrall School (no date) by R. Goulet