Historic Sites of Manitoba: Coronation Park / Coronation Park Cenotaph (St. Mary’s Road, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Formerly the Norwood ball grounds, by the 1930s this St. Boniface (now a suburb of Winnipeg) site was commonly, though informally, used as a local dump. In April 1937, there was sufficient public interest to convert the site into a park. With approval from the municipal council, a group of citizens known as the Coronation Park Committee was established to facilitate the project. Work began immediately on “Coronation Park,” with debris hauled away by labourers and five, four-horse teams. The eight-acre grounds were then leveled and landscaped.

The property, bounded by St. Mary’s Road, Eugenie Street, and Tache Avenue, was still under development when it was officially opened on Coronation Day, 12 May 1937. The event was planned to coincide with the coronation of King George VI, with local festivities initiated within hours of the crowning ceremony. Some 2,000 residents and 1,000 school children participated, with dignitaries including Minister of Mines and Natural Resources J. S. McDiarmid, Mayor G. C. MacLean, aldermen of St. Boniface Council, Norwood Collegiate Principal W. G. Rathwell, and G. Gillespie, Chairman of the Norwood and St. Boniface Unemployed Association. Activities included the singing of songs, flag raising, and planting of three trees. Beautification of the grounds continued through the following year, with the committee officially turning control of the park over to St. Boniface Parks Board on 12 December 1938.

In September 1944, the Coronation Park Committee was given approval to proceed with the development of a war memorial at the site. Plans were drawn up for a cenotaph to commemorate the fallen soldiers of the First World War and Second World War, with work upon this site initiated by spring of 1946. It was officially unveiled and dedicated on 6 July 1947 by Memorial Committee John Gault and dedicated by the General of the St. Boniface Diocese. The unveiling ceremony was attended by local dignitaries, citizens, and veterans representing the Canadian Legion branches of French veterans, Belgian veterans, and Norwood veterans. Commemoration for the Korean War was added later.

A monument adjacent to the cenotaph was erected by the Norwood-St. Boniface Legion Branch No. 43. A small parcel of land in the park’s northeast corner was re-allocated by the Parks Board for the construction of public library.

Coronation Park Cenotaph

Coronation Park Cenotaph (2010)
Source: City of Winnipeg

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Public Library Norwood Branch / Winnipeg Public Library Coronation Park Branch / Forum Art Centre (120 Eugenie Street, Winnipeg)