Historic Sites of Manitoba: Clover Hill School No. 1519 (RM of Pipestone)

The Prairie Rose School District was established formally in February 1910, and a one(room frame school building was erected on the southwest corner of 21(7(29 west in the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Pipestone. The district was dissolved in 1966. Its remaining students went to Sinclair Consolidated School No. 1051. In 1967, the school building was moved to the village of Sinclair where it was used for storage. A monument at its former site, dedicated on 27 July 1984, commemorates it.

The teachers of Clover Hill School were Miss Irene McKenzie (1910), Miss Christina Campbell (1911-1912), Miss H. Paisley (1913), Mrs. Minnie Park (1914), Miss E. A. McFadden (1915), Miss Dell Park (1916), Miss Nora Pigg (1916), Miss Marian Hurst (1918), Miss Mae Lamb (1919), Miss Lorena A. Brown (1919), Miss Clara Tait (1919), J. S. Milton (1920), Miss Ethel Sinclair (1921), Miss Elizabeth Dougall (1922), Miss Watson (1923), Miss Doreen Guthrie (1923), Miss Winton (1924), Miss Adelaide Johnston (1925), Miss Alice Medlicott (1926-1927), Miss Mary McDonald (1928), Miss Flora Davidson (1929), Miss Mary Stewart (1930-1932), Miss Florence McArthur (1933-1935), Miss Lyla Martin (1935-1937), Miss Lillian Smeltz (1939), Miss Duncan (1940), Miss Madeline Demasson (1941), Miss Dorothy Reid (1942), Miss Dufault (1944), Miss M. I. Moffatt (1946), Brian Allen (1947), Mr. A. E. Bathgate (1948), Miss Blanch Lott (1948), Miss Irene Persons (1949), Miss Evelyn Mayert (1949), Miss Margaret Chambers (1949), Miss Norma Lautmus (1954), Mrs. Irene Graham (1955-1957), Mrs. A. Moffatt (1958-1959), Mr. Henry Toews (1960-1961), Mrs. Reimer (1962), Miss Tenzer (1963), Ernet Eistler (1963), Mrs. Forke (1963), Mrs. Havey (1964), and Mrs. Henderson (1965-1966).

Clover Hill School

Clover Hill School (no date), by W. R. Beveridge
GR8461, A0233, C131(2, page 132.

Clover Hill School commemorative monument

Clover Hill School commemorative monument (October 2011),

The former Clover Hill School building used for storage at N49.56722, W101.28931 near the former Sinclair School (May 2013),

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sinclair School No. 1051 (Sinclair, RM of Pipestone),