Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railway Station (Mantayo Seepee Meskanow, Churchill)

The railway station at Churchill, on the CNR Herchmer Subdivision, is a substantial, picturesque building with a dominant central tower. Situated at the corner of First Street and Railway Avenue, it is one of the oldest and most important buildings in the community.

It was built in 1929-1930 to serve as the terminus of the Hudson Bay Railway (HBR), and operated by Canadian National Railways (CNR) and VIA Rail for many years. Its history illustrates the HBR’s crucial role in the development of northern Manitoba. Construction of this station in conjunction with the port and the railway initiated development of the modern community of Churchill. Today the station is the last structure remaining from Churchill’s original period of HBR construction.

Canadian National Railway station at Churchill before restoration

Canadian National Railway station at Churchill before restoration (September 1996)