Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Cardinal, Municipality of Lorne)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 32,000 wooden grain elevator at Cardinal, on the CNR Carman Subdivision in the Municipality of Lorne, was constructed in 1929 by United Grain Growers, replacing a smaller elevator at the site built in 1910 by the Manitoba Elevator Commission and sold to the company in 1926. Expanded with an annex in 1951, the complex was destroyed by fire on 26 June 1960. Believing that the railway line between Learys and Somerset would be abandoned in the near future (this did not occur until the mid-1970s), the company chose not to rebuild the elevator.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer