Historic Sites of Manitoba: Calf Mountain Burial Mound (Calf Mountain, Municipality of Pembina)

This ancient burial mound south of Darlingford in the Municipality of Pembina is the landmark most frequently mentioned in early records of southern Manitoba. Pioneers attributed its construction to an extinct race of mound builders and opened it several times during the early years of settlement in the hopes of discovering some clue as to their fate. In addition to copper from Michigan and shells from the Gulf of Mexico and Vancouver Island, more than 20 skeletons in a sitting position were uncovered.

This site is one of the most significant ones on the Boundary Commission Trail, at the point where the Hunter Trail from Winnipeg, the Boundary Commission Trail from Emerson, and the exit of the Cart Trail to the north-west came together. In May 1877, Spencer Bedford filed for a homestead at the trail junction where his home was described by an early visitor as “of modem architecture with something of a rustic appearance”.

Calf Mountain from the south, taken from the lowland south of the mound

Calf Mountain from the south, taken from the lowland south of the mound (no date)
Source: Al Thorleifson

Calf Mountain from the east, with the photographer standing approximately where the photographer stood in 1909 when Montgomery had his picture taken while standing on the unopened mound (no date)

View from the top of Calf Mountain, with trail marker at left

View from the top of Calf Mountain, with trail marker at left (no date)