Historic Sites of Manitoba: Old Booth School No. 1444 (RM of Armstrong)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Booth School District was organized formally in February 1908 and, the following year, a one-room schoolhouse was constructed on the northeast corner of NE10-19-2W in what would later be the Rural Municipality of Armstrong, on land donated by Charlie Booth, for whom the district was named. The school, known as Old Booth, closed in 1926 and the building stood empty until 1936 when it was converted into a personal residence. The resident tore it down in 1954 when he moved west of Inwood.

Among the teachers of Old Booth School were Ada Milne (1909), Sigurbjorg Johnson, Miss Kelsey, Lizetta Nason, Florence McLeod, Harold Stinson, and Maurice Willis (1926).

In 1926, the building for Rosery School No. 1907 at NE4-20-2W was moved to SW14-19-2W (about N50.65401, W97.66852) where it operated as New Booth School. In 1936, it became part of the Armstrong Municipal School District No. 1842. Around 1936, it was moved to SW14-19-2W (about N50.62677, W97.64485) and used there until low enrollment caused its permanent closure. The building was sold and demolished.

The teachers of New Booth School included Maurice Willis, Miss McNiven, Sara Goodman, Julia Johnson, Jean Johnston (?-?, 1931-1932, 1932-1933), Miss Linklater, Leda Werier (1930-1931), Betty Walsh (1932), Gertrude “Gertie” Schwartz (1934), Marie Lozinski (1935), Elizabeth Bainbridge “Betty” Morland (1935-1937), Marshall William Joyce (1937-1939), Wilfred Garrett, Ethel Bailey, Ruby Borley (1943-1944), Doris Case, and Clarisse Mary Aubrey (1945-1946).

Records for Booth School are held at the Chatfield Park of Souvenirs Museum.

Old Booth School