Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Post Office Building (400 South Railway Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

Postmasters | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1935, the federal government hired contractor John James Morrow to build a post office at Boissevain, probably as a Depression-era public works project. Initially a one-storey building, it was later expanded to two storeys. Its architecture is a stunning small-town example of the Neo-Gothic style. With its sophisticated wall treatments–elegant and complex brickwork, detailed stonework and animated roofline–the building is unique in Manitoba, where Classical Revival was the style for most small-town post offices.

Postmasters

Postmasters