Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bethany Baptist Church / Church of Christ (485 Ingersoll Street, Winnipeg)

Construction of this church on Ingersoll Street in Winnipeg, for the congregation of Bethany Baptist Church, began in 1949. The first phase entailed construction of a 40 foot by 60 foot structure at the rear of the property, at a cost of about $19,000, with provision for expansion on the front as demand grew. In 1966, an addition on the south side, designed by the local architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald, was constructed.

The building was sold in 1981 to become the Church of Christ. Between 2000 and 2002, it received extensive exterior renovations.

Church of Christ

Church of Christ (September 2022)