Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bemis Brothers Bag Company Building / Bag Factory Apartments (311 Alexander Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Bemis Brothers Bag Company (BBBC) began as the J. M. Bemis & Company as founded by Judson Moss Bemis at St. Louis, Missouri in 1858. In 1873, the venture was joined by his brother, Stephen Allen Bemis, and thus the BBBC was established. It was incorporated at St. Louis on 18 May 1885, and the two Bemis brothers were joined by partners J. G. Marriott [of St. Louis, MO], Chester Simmons [of Minneapolis, MN], and Alice C. Bemis [of Colorado Springs, CO]. Its initial capital stock of $350,000 was increase heavily during the first few decades; to .75 million (1889), 1.0 million (1895), 1.25 million (1898), 1.6 million (1900), 3.2 million (1902), 4.0 million (1905), 5.0 million (1906), 8.0 million (1910), 10.0 million (1917), and 20.0 million (1922). During this period of growth, BBBC located their head office at Boston, Massachusetts and sought to expand internationally. Winnipeg was chosen as the site for their first Canadian factory and warehouse.

On 7 April 1906, the company acquired an operating license under the Foreign Corporations Act of Manitoba and commissioned the factory upon designs of their own architect; W. H. Lester. Work was overseen by Mr. Stenerwald and the factory erected by day labour. This six-storey structure was purportedly the first within the city to be erected entirely from reinforced concrete and steel. It was built at a cost of at least $60,000. The site was also serviced via a spur track running parallel its southeast elevation. The first few BBBC Managers were George C. Watson (1906-?), James Harold Willard (1908-?), and Watler Axel Lawson (1919-?).

It has been converted to an apartment building.

Bemis Brothers Bag Company Building / Bag Factory Apartments