Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bellcrest Apartments (72 Lenore Street, Winnipeg)

This three-storey (plus basement) block at the northwest corner of Lenore Street and Wolseley Avenue in the Wolseley area of Winnipeg, measuring 67 feet by 80 feet, was built in 1928 on two lots. The building was distinguished from others being built around the same time by having two main facades made from rough- and smooth-cut limestone rather than the more common brick with stone trim.

The building was designed and built by local contractor Bentley Taylor at a cost of about $75,000 for owner Sidney T. Jones, Secretary-Treasurer of the Empire Loan Company of Winnipeg. The structure contained 19 suites in its original configuration, four in the basement and five on each of the upper three floors. A twentieth apartment, a penthouse occupying about a quarter of the rooftop, was added in 1929.

The block is a municipally-designated historic site.

Bellcrest Apartments