Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bartlett School No. 2080 (RM of Fisher)

In 1921, Bartlett School opened at this location in the Rural Municipality of Fisher. Built by Anton Ruchka and named for school inspector G. W. Bartlett, its first school board consisted of Wasyl Gryvinski, Hardy Demchuk, and Ilko Kopys. The school closed in 1966 and the building was destroyed by fire in 1975. A replica, built in April 2000 by John Humeniuk, was placed at the site in commemoration of former students and teachers, and in memory of Walter Stanley Kopys (1939-1997).

Among the teachers of Bartlett School were Michael Karalash, John Siracki (1922-1923), Sara Silver (1925-1926), John Baumgartner (1926-1927), Kathleen Margaret Malloy (1929-1930), Florence G. Mitchell (1930-1931), Kay Boydak, Miss Bailey, Miss Menzies, Miss O. Kowal, Ivan Packulak (1933-1934), Verna F. O'Leschuck (1935-1937), Olga Alice Lestition [Leschyshyn] (1939), Dorothy Bugera [Burgera] (1940), Gregory Marko, Mary Michalchuk (1944-1946), Bertha Dyck (1946-1947), Helen Leduchowski (1947-1948), Jane Grushka (1948-1952), Bernice Beryl Barrett (1952-1955), Myrslaw “Myrs” Kubas (1955-1959), Steven Fuz (1960-1961), Teddy Sobkowich (1962-1963), Joseph “Joe” Hnatiuk (1963-1965), Rosemary Sanduliak, and Ann Stefanson (1966-1967).

Bartlett School

Bartlett School (no date) by M. Hall-Jones