Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Bank of Commerce Building (162 Fischer Avenue, The Pas)

This two-storey wood building in The Pas was constructed in April 1912, using standardized plans provided the Toronto architectural firm of Darling and Pearson, as a branch of the Canadian Bank of Commerce. Opened officially on 2 July 1912, the bank occupied the main floor while residential space on the second floor was occupied by bank clerks. Closed in 1937, the building was then used as law offices by John A. Campbell and D’Arcy Bancroft. In 2005, the building, now a real estate office, became a municipally-designated historic site.

Managers

Manager