Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Bank of Commerce Building (107 Richhill Avenue, Elkhorn, RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Managers | Photos & Maps | Sources

This two-storey building in Elkhorn, in the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth, was built for the Canadian Bank of Commerce. It opened in October 1912, replacing the bank’s original branch that opened in 1903 and destroyed by fire in March 1912. In order to keep up with demand for new branches in western Canada, the bank approached its architect, Darling and Pearson of Toronto, to design a series of three simple but solid buildings that could be easily replicated. The plans were then sent to the BC Mills Timber and Trading Company of Vancouver for prefabrication and delivered by rail when ordered by the bank. It is thought that 70 of these structures were erected in western Canada between 1906 and 1912. This is a rare example of the bank occupying one of these buildings into the 21st century. In January 2017, it was announced that the branch would close on 18 August 2017.

Managers

Manager