Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arborg Collegiate Insitute (461 St. Peter Street, Arborg)

The Arborg Collegiate Institute was commissioned by the Evergreen School Division upon architectural designs of Libling Michener and Associates and built by Louis Ducharme at Arborg in 1960-1961. It replaced high school capacity previously taught within the Ardal School District.

Before 1961

see Ardal School

1961-1965

Haraldur Asgeir Johannes “Harvey” Benson (1924-2021)

1966-1970

Eugene Francis “Frank” Hughes (?-1978)

1970-1988

Frank Steve Senkow (1926-2017)

1988-1989

1989-1991

Ron Weston

1991-1993

Clayton Tomkins

1963-1964

William Manchur

1964-1977

1977-1987

Tony L. Sorokowski

Before 1961

see Ardal School

1961-1962

David Ellis Arnason (grade 10), Haraldur Asgeir Johannes “Harvey” Benson (grade 12), Harry Chuckry (grade 11), Joseph Kerbrandt (grade 9), Harvey Roland Kroeker (grade 9), William Manchur (grade 11)

1962-1963

Haraldur Asgeir Johannes “Harvey” Benson (grade 12), Joseph Kerbrandt (grade 9), Harvey Roland Kroeker (grade 9), William Manchur (grade 11), Verna Jean Tait (grade 10), Hidewo “Harry” Yoshida (grade 10)

1963-1964

Haraldur Asgeir Johannes “Harvey” Benson (grade 12), Joseph Kerbrandt (grade 9), Harvey Roland Kroeker (grade 9), William Manchur (grade 11), Verna Jean Tait (grade 11), James Wolanin (grade 9), Hidewo “Harry” Yoshida (grade 10), Ray Stafford Zerbin (grade 10)

1964-1965

Haraldur Asgeir Johannes “Harvey” Benson (grade 12), William M. Chernoff (grade 9, May-June), Christine Dewar (grade 9), Donald Gary Dewar (grade 9, September-April), Joseph Kerbrandt (grade 11), Harvey Roland Kroeker (grade 10), David Alexander McGill (grade 12), Richard McLaughlin (grade 9, September-April), Lloyd Hamilton Wilmot (grade 9, May-June), Ray Stafford Zerbin (grade 10)

1965-1966

Christine Dewar (grade 10, August-May), Donald Gary Dewar (grade 12), Oliver John Keith Eliasson (grade 10), Joseph Kerbrandt (grade 12), Harvey Roland Kroeker (grade 11), Kenneth Roy McCurdy (grade 10, May-June), Randolph William Neuman (grade 9), Levi Reimer (grade 11), Alexander Francis Morrison “Alex” Stalker (grade 9), George Zylin (grade 9)

1966-1967

Kenneth Alan Butler (grade 10, September-May), Christine Dewar (grade 9), Donald Gary Dewar (grade 9), Oliver John Keith Eliasson (grade 12), Marguerite O. Houle (grade 11, January-June), Kenneth Roy McCurdy (grade 10), Randolph William Neuman (grade 11), John Edward Olson (grade 9), Wilma Isabel Shirriff (grade 11, September-December), Winston Taylor (grade 10, May-June), Kenneth Zaborniak (grade 10)

1967-1968

Kenneth Alan Butler (grade 12), Christine Dewar (grade 10), Donald Gary Dewar (grade 11), Oliver John Keith Eliasson (grade 11), Donald George Hay (grade 12), Marguerite O. Houle (grade 9), Gregory Michael Kibsey (grade 9), Kenneth Roy McCurdy (grade 9), John Edward Olson (grade 10),

1968-1969

Robert Bukard, Christine Dewar, Donald Gary Dewar, Marguerite O. Houle, Gregory Michael Kibsey, Mr. Volker Lange, Mrs. D. MacTavish, Kenneth Roy McCurdy, Levi Reimer, Ernie Tremblay

1969-1970

Christine Dewar, Donald Gary Dewar, John Edward Olson, Mr. K. Penner, Gwendolyn MacTavish, Levi Reimer, Jerome Ramnath, Kenneth Roy McCurdy, John Strutynski

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

Christine Dewar, Donald Gary Dewar, Iris Fresorger, Barbara Gerrie, Gregory Lupal, Gwendolyn MacTavish, John Edward Olson, Jerome Ramnath, John Strutynski, Robert Woodrow

Arborg Collegiate

Arborg Collegiate (June 1967)