Janice Clare Wainwright Filmon

Social worker, Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba (2015-2022).

Born at Winnipeg, daughter of Marjorie Ellaline Truscott (?-1965) and Harold Clarke Wainwright (?-1979), she received a BSc degree in Home Economics from the University of Manitoba then worked as a social worker with the Children’s Aid Society of Winnipeg.

On 9 November 1963, she married Gary Albert Filmon with whom she had four children.

Active in the community, she served as President of the Junior League of Winnipeg (1980-1981), Chair of Festivals for the 1999 Pan American Games, Chair of the Nellie McClung Foundation, President of the University of Manitoba Alumni Association, Chair of Foundations for Health, inaugural Chair of the Festival of Trees, and a member of the board for the Manitoba Heart Foundation. She was the founding Co-Chair of Leadership Winnipeg and founding chair of Manitoba A.L.I.V.E., a leadership initiative which teaches selected high-school students the skills needed in the voluntary sector. She serves on the board of the Arthur V. Mauro Centre for Peace and Justice, and is a Director of the CancerCare Manitoba Foundation. In March 2015, she was appointed Lieutenant Governor of Manitoba, serving until 2022 when she was succeeded by Anita Schwartz Neville.

In recognition of her community service, she received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002), University of Manitoba’s Distinguished Alumni Award (2005) and Peter D. Curry Chancellor’s Award (2005), and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012). She was the Variety Gold Heart Humanitarian of the Year Award (2006) and was inducted into the Order of Manitoba (2007) and the Order of Canada (2013). She received an honorary doctorate from the University of Manitoba (2011) and she was made an honourary member of the Winnipeg Press Club.