Gerald R. Brown

Gerald R. Brown

Librarian, archivist.

Born on a farm near Vista on 21 May 1937, son of Harold and Dorothy Brown, he attended Islay School and graduated from Rossburn Collegiate in 1955. He attended Brandon College under the newly-established Teacher Training Course, receiving a BA degree in 1963. He taught at Ninga School and Camp Shilo before going to the Western Michigan University to receive a Master of Library Science degree in 1968. He helped to organize the library at Greenwood School before moving to Winnipeg where, in 1964, he began working as a librarian for the Winnipeg School Division. He retired in 1992 as its Chief Librarian. He sang for 25 years with the Winnipeg Philharmonic Choir, 20 years with the Manitoba Opera Chorus, and 10 years with the Gilbert and Sullivan Society. In retirement, he remains active as an archivist with the Manitoba School Library Association. His book Vista Tales ... from Islay School District No. 733 in Vista, Manitoba received an honourable mention in the 2007 Margaret McWilliams Award competition.

Diary of a Nurse by Evelina Adams
Manitoba History, Number 14, Autumn 1987