Manitoba History: The History of Education in Manitoba: A Bibliography, 1993-1998

by Sheila Andrich
Elizabeth Dafoe Library, University of Manitoba

Number 36, Autumn/Winter 1998-1999

history alive!

This bibliography lists material on the history of education in Manitoba published during the last five years.

Bilash, Borislaw N. Bilingual public schools in Manitoba 1897 - 1916. Manitoba Modern Language Journal, v. 26(1), October (1991), 8 - 26.

Bilash, Borislaw N. Bilingual public schools in Manitoba 1897 - 1916. Manitoba Modern Language Journal, v. 25(4), June (1991), 8 - 32.

Boundaries Review Commission. (1995, November). Boundaries Review Commission Supplementary Review and Recommendations. Winnipeg, MB: Province.

Bruno-Jofre, Rosa. “The Manitoba Teachers’ Federation, 1919-1933: The quest for professional status”. In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Bruno-Jofre, Rosa del Carmen. “The Oblate Sisters, a Manitoban Order: Reconstructing Early Years, 1904 - 1915”. In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Bruno-Jofre, Rosa del Carmen & Colleen Ross. “Decoding the Subjective Image of Women Teachers in Rural Towns and Surrounding Areas in Southern Manitoba: 1947 - 1960”. In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Bruno-Jofre, Rosa. Lifting the veil: the founding of the Missionary Oblate Sisters of the Sacred Heart and Mary Immaculate in Manitoba. Historical Studies in Education, v. 91 (1997), 1-20.

Bruno-Jofre, Rosa and Grieger, Lois (editors). Papers on Contemporary Issues in Education Policy and Administration in Canada: a Foundations Perspective. Monographs in Education, no. XXIII, University of Manitoba,1996.

Bruno-Jofre, Rosa del Carmen and Sybil Shack. “Reminiscences and Reflections”. In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Butterfield, David. A study of public school buildings in Manitoba. Manitoba Culture, Heritage & Citizenship, Historic Resources , 1994. 230 pp. Microlog number: 97-02317—available from Micromedia.

Celebrating St. Mary’s Academy, 1874 -1994. Winnipeg: Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus & Mary, 1994.

Derkatz, Marcela. “Ukrainian Language Education in Manitoba Public Schools: Reflections on a Century”. In Issues in the History Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Fast, Rosabel. The Impact of sponsorship: the University of Manitoba’s Rural Adult Education Program, 1936 - 1945. Alberta: University of Alberta, 1992.

Gerhard J. Ens. “Mennonites and Modernism: The Changing Impact of the Mennonite Collegiate Institute on Mennonite Education and Society in Manitoba, 1888 - 1948.” In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Gray, Susan Elaine. Methodist Indian Day Schools and Indian Communities in Northern Manitoba, 1890-1925. Manitoba History (Canada) 30 (1995), 2-16.

Gregor, Alexander D. Teacher Education in Manitoba: 1945 - 1982. In Issues in the History Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Handford, Eliana. The Manitoba Experience. ATA Magazine, v. 71(4), May-June (1991), 48 - 50.

Handford, Eliana. Heritage Languages in Manitoba public schools: 1870 - 1993. Multiculturalism, v. 15 (2/3) March, (1993), 40-43.

Hebert, Monique. Des femmes de tete a la tete de nos ecoles, 1916 - 1942. Equality News, v. 2(1), October (1992), 22-25.

Henley, Richard. “ The School question continued: The issue of compulsory schooling in Manitoba.” In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Issues in the history of education in Manitoba: from the construction of the common school to the politics of voice. Edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Queenston: Edwin Mellen Press, 1993.

Kinnear, Mary. Disappointment in discourse: women university professors at the University of Manitoba before 1970. Historical Studies in Education, v. 4(2), Fall (1992), 269 -287.

Kinnear, Mary; Kirkwood, Lynn, rev. In subordination: professional women, 1870 - 1970. Historical Studies in Education, v. 9(1) Spring, (1997), 143-144.

Kops, William J. The Tweedie years, 1949 - 1975: Continuing Education Division, University of Manitoba. Canadian Journal of University Continuing Education, v. 22(1) Spring, (1996), 21-32.

Levin, B. (1993). “The struggle over modernization in Manitoba education: 1924 - 1960”. In Issues in the history of education in Manitoba: from the construction of the common school to the politics of voices. edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Queenston: Edwin Mellen Press.

Lintott, Carolyn I. Ainslie. “School Division Consolidation in Manitoba.”. In Papers on Contemporary Issues in Education Policy and Administration in Canada: a Foundations Perspective. Monographs in Education, no. XXIII, University of Manitoba, 1996. Edited by Rosa Bruno-Jofre and Lois Grieger.

Mitchell, Tom. “Forging a new Protestant Ontario on the Agricultural Frontier: Public Schools in Brandon and the Origins of the Manitoba School Question, 1881 -1890.” In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the Construction of the Common School to the Politics of Voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press, 1993.

Mitchell, Tom; Bruno-Jofre, Rosa del Carmen. “To rouse the Workers from Apathy and Indifference: The Educational Dimension of Unionist and Political Practices in Brandon, 1900 - 1920”. In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Queenston: Edwin Mellen Press, 1993.

Mitchell, Tom. “We Must Stand Fast for the Sake of Our Profession: teachers, collective bargaining and the Brandon School Crisis of 1922”. In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre.. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press, 1993.

Osborne, Ken. The changing status of Canadian history in Manitoba. Canadian Social Studies: The History and Social Science Teacher, v. 31(1) Fall, 1996, 28-30.

Osborne, Ken. In defence of history: teaching the past and the meaning of democratic citizenship. Our Schools/Our selves monographic series/Our Schools/Our Selves Education Foundation (Ont.), no. 17, 1995.

Phillips, Ronald Sydney. Special education: the status of special education services in Indian Band-operated schools in Manitoba. Diss. U, of Arizona, 174 pp., 1994.

Poonwassie, Deo H , ed; Poonwassie, Anne,ed. Adult education in Manitoba: historical aspects. Mississauga, ON.: Canadian Educators’ Press, 1996.

Poonwassie, Deo H. “Higher Education for Native Students at Manitoba Universities: The quest for Equal Access.” In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Shack, Sybil. “The Making of a Teacher, 1917 - 1935: One Woman’s Perspective”. In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Shack, Sybil. “Teaching us Growth, 1935 - 1976: One Woman’s Perspective”. In Issues in the History of Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.

Titley, Brian. “Industrial Education for Manitoba Natives: The Case of Rupert’s Land Indian School”. In Issues in the History Education in Manitoba: From the construction of the common school to the politics of voices, edited by Rosa del Carmen Bruno-Jofre. Lewiston, N.Y.: Edwin Mellen Press. 1993.