Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wintergreen School No. 2118 (RM of Piney)

The Wintergreen School District was established in March 1925 and a wood frame schoolhouse operated at NW11-2-11E in what would later become the Rural Municipality of Piney. In 1936, the school became part of the Piney Municipal School District. It closed permanently in 1953. In early 1963, the building was moved to the site of Burns School, which had been destroyed by fire. The former Wintergreen School site is now occupied by a microwave transmission tower.

The teachers who worked at Wintergreen School through the years were Marguerite Sharpe (1925-1926), Gertrude E. Seldon (1927-1928), Edythe L. Bradley (1928-1929), Esther Hankin (1929-1930), Anne Seibel (1930-1931), Irene Mundell (1931-1932), Vida MacDonald (1932-1933), Marjorie Patmore (1933-1935), Olaf Arnason (1935-1938), Christine MacDonald (1938-1940), F. Evelyn Russell (1940-1941), Velma Leslie (1940-1941), William Filion (1941-1942), Nick Krelaty (1942-1943), Elmer Turney (1942-1943), Margaret Mueller (1943-1944), Ethel Shumyla (1944-1945), Jean Hrynyk (1945-1946), Victoria Krelaty (1946-1947), Sally Olason (1947-1948), Leonard Sawatzky (1948-1949), Stella Mandzuik (1949-1950), Hildegard Schwarz (1950-1951), Minty Reimer (1951-1952), and Elivera Sandlan (1952-1953).

Wintergreen School

Wintergreen School (no date) by Clarence Moore