Historic Sites of Manitoba: Whytewold Beach School No. 1386 #2 (Whytewold, Village of Dunnottar)

In 1954, a two-classroom school building was built at this site at Whytewold Beach, in the Village of Dunnottar, replacing the former Whytewold Beach School. Its construction had been opposed by the majority of 800 seasonal cottagers in the area, who preferred a $10,000 expansion to the existing school. They did not have the voting franchise under the Public Schools Act. Consequently, construction was approved by year-round residents, by a vote of 200 to 2. Built at a cost of $33,000, the wood frame and stucco structure accommodated classes in grade 1 to 11, and opened in the fall of 1954.

In 1967, the school district was dissolved and its area became part of the Evergreen School Division. The building was later demolished; cottages and an access road now occupy the site overlooking Lake Winnipeg.

Before 1954

See Whytewold Beach School No. 1386

1954-1955

Joseph “Joe” [Szezygol] Shygol (c1928-1974)

1955-1959

Walter Yanchyshyn (1922-1997)

1959-1960

John Edward “Jack” Dawson (c1912-1982)

1960-1964

Miss Lena Braun

1964-1965

Maria Neustaedter-Unrau

1965-1966

Barry Hayward Clarkson

1966-1967

David Aman Smith

Before 1954

1954-1955

Mary Louise Klym (grades 3-5), Mildred Evelyn McCurdy (grades 1-2), Anne Sum (grades 6-8), Joseph "Joe" Shygol (grades 9-11)

1955-1956

Lillian J. Carriere (grades 3-5), Mildred Evelyn McCurdy (grades 1-2), Olga Evelyn Oryschak (grades 6-8), Walter Yanchyshyn (grades 9-11)

1956-1957

Pollyanna T. Babula (grades 1-2), Boris Edward Lefteruk (grades 6-8), Denise Margaret Moreau (grades 3-5), Walter Yanchyshyn (grades 9-11)

1957-1958

Pollyanna T. Babula (grades 1-3), Boris Edward Lefteruk (grades 7-9), Denise Margaret Moreau (grades 4-6), Walter Yanchyshyn (grades 10-11)

1958-1959

Denise Margaret Moreau Bilan (grades 3-5), Jean Happychuk (grades 1-3), Anne C. Yanchyshyn (grades 6-8), Walter Yanchyshyn (grades 9-11)

1959-1960

Denise Marguerite Moreau Bilan (grades 3-5), Ileen Drad (grades 1-2), Christine McSherry (grades 6-8)

1960-1961

1961-1962

Denise Marguerite Moreau Bilan (grades 3-5), Lena Braun (grades 1-2), Maria Neustaedter-Unrau (grades 6-8)

Denise Marguerite Moreau Bilan (grades 1-3), Lena Braun (grades 4-6)

Elsie George (grades 1-3), Lena Braun (grades 4-6)