Historic Sites of Manitoba: White Plains School No. 2280 (RM of Cartier)

The White Plains School District was organized formally in April 1937 and a schoolhouse operated at the southeast corner of NE19-10-1W in the Rural Municipality of Cartier. Low student enrollment forced the school to close in June 1959. The district was dissolved in 1960 and its catchment area was divided between the Starbuck Consolidated School District and the Nanton School District. It later became part of the White Horse Plain School Division. The former school building was moved to a nearby farmyard (about N49.86674, W97.61631) where it was converted into a garage.

The teachers of White Plains School were M. Stephen (1937-1939), A. Smith (1939-1941), W. E. Balfour (1941-1942), Doris Scott (1942-1943), E. Johnson (1943-1944), Phyllis Ward Johnson (1944-1947), Miss J. E. Makowsky (1947), Mrs. Fillion (1948), Frances Sanderson (1948-1949, 1950-1952), Miss Rene Grosser (1949-1950), Miss Joan Dunn (1952-1953), Phyllis Rasmussen (1953-1955), Shirley Rasmussen (1955-1956), Miss J. Ferance (1956-1958), and Joanne Kjartenson (1958-1959).

The former White Plains School building

The former White Plains School building (no date)