Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wheatfield Church and Burial Site (RM of Yellowhead)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Local lore indicates that, at one time, a church and cemetery were located at this site in the Rural Municipality of Yellowhead. The log church was used in the 1880s by local Methodists and Baptists. The cemetery contained three graves. Two of the burials were later disinterred and moved to a cemetery at Shoal Lake. A third unmarked grave remains here. A description in a local history book is as follows: “A Mr. Harmer came from Cheshire, England as a young man of twenty-two years, coming first to Quebec and then to Oakburn, where he stayed at Alex Brown’s for a day or two. With some friends he went fishing at the lake in the first week of July, 1886. While lying under the wagon in the heat of the day something stung him on the cheek below the eye. He died within thirty hours in delirium. His remains lie buried in a grave near Wheatfield School.” To date, no corroborating evidence has been found in documents from this time period.

Wheatfield Church and Burial Site

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wheatfield School No. 954 (RM of Yellowhead)