Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria Beach Pioneer Cemetery (RM of Victoria Beach)

On a tree-covered knoll along PTH 504 (just north of Highway 59 North) is a lovely small cemetery, donated in June 1931 to the community by Jim Olafson (1883-1947), that is the grave-site for many of the first settlers of the Victoria Beach district. Founding families such as the Olafsons, Hamptons, Lesters and Ateahs are all well-represented. The headstones tell the story of the the district’s early years, with representation of immigration from Lebanon, Iceland and England as well as Métis people. Fishermen, farmers, ranchers, teachers and truckers can all be found. Like the community it serves, the cemetery has evolved to include the markers of summer cottagers who grew to appreciate the beauty and calm of this quiet site.

A plaque inside the cemetery provides a history of the Olason family.

Victoria Beach Cemetery