Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of the Assumption of St. Mary (Municipality of Rossburn)

This Ukrainian Orthodox church, in the Glen Elmo district of the Municipality of Rossburn, was constructed in 1928, replacing the original log church built at the site in 1905, on land donated by Ivan Karmazenuk. Lumber for the church came from Peden’s sawmill using logs from the nearby Riding Mountain Forest Reserve. The building was designated a municipal historic site in 1991. Glen Elmo was so named in 1911 by its first postmaster, Dan Cameron, who had come to Manitoba from Glen Elmo, Ontario. A commemorative monument stands beside the church. It has been refurbished as part of the Manitoba Prairie Churches project.

Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of the Assumption of St. Mary

Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of the Assumption of St. Mary (June 2012)