Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lake of the Woods Grain Elevator / Ogilvie Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Tyndall, RM of Brokenhead)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 35,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at Tyndall, on the CPR Lac du Bonnet Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Brokenhead, was built around 1948 for the Lake of the Woods Milling Company. It replaced an earlier elevator at the site, built in 1918 by the Harper Construction Company, that was disassembled. Sold to Ogilvie Flour Mills in November 1954, five years later the elevator was sold to Manitoba Pool Elevators and, the following year, its operation was taken over by a farmer-led cooperative, the Tyndall Co-operative Elevator Association. That same year, a 30,000-bushel balloon annex was constructed on its west side, along with a residence for the elevator agent.

In 1971, the results of an analysis by Manitoba Pool showed that “the farmers concerned could be reasonably well served at neighboring points, so that the cost of the small unit could be eliminated without significantly increasing the cost to farmers or to neighboring elevators.” The elevator at Tyndall closed in July 1971 and was sold to the Tyndall Grain Corporation, a privately licensed grain dealer focussing on the independent hog producers of southeastern Manitoba. A dust collection system installed in the elevator by Manitoba Pool was removed prior to its sale.

The rail line was abandoned around 1990 but the elevator continued to operate as an inland storage facility, with grain transported by trucks. It closed around 2012 as the need for large, bulk storage declined.

The elevator was demolished between April and May 2022.

Agents / Buyers