Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tartakiw School No. 1779 (Municipality of Gilbert Plains)

The Tartakiw School District was established in March 1915 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NW24-27-23W in the Municipality of Gilbert Plains. The school closed in 1966 and the district was dissolved the following year. Its area became part of the Brickburn Consolidated School District. The former school building was used for a time as a granary. It was demolished in 1998.

Among the teachers of Tartakiw School were Wasyl Zaporzan, Steven Ronald Scrupa (1958-1959), Ed Arndt (1959-1960), Olga Sych Monastyrski (1960-1961), Steve Deczycia (1961-1962), and Mary Blogowski (1962-1966).

Tartakiw School

Tartakiw School (no date) by H. L. Albright