Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fifth Avenue Methodist Church / Fifth Avenue United Church / St. Paul’s United Church (47 Fifth Street West, Souris, Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Built between 1907 and 1908 on a design by local architect Carter Hawkins Brindle (possibly assisted by Brandon architect William Alexander Elliott), this brick and stone building on Fifth Street West in Souris was initially home to Fifth Avenue Methodist Church. Following the 1925 unification of Methodist, Presbyterian, and Congregational faiths in Canada, it became Fifth Avenue United Church. In 1938, the congregation united with the one from Knox United Church (formerly Knox Presbyterian Church) and services were held alternately between the two buildings. Finally, in 1945, the decision was made to hold all services here and a pipe organ from Knox, installed in 1917, was disassembled and moved here. The combined congregation renamed the church St. Paul’s in 1946.

Clerics

Cleric