Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Michael’s of Archangels Roman Catholic Church (Meleb, RM of Armstrong)

St. Michael’s of Archangels Roman Catholic Church was built at Meleb by Polish residents of the area in 1917-18 on a lot donated by Stefan and Pauline Melnyk. Its name was based on that of its chief builder, Michael Gottfried and the many other Michaels among the pioneers. Archbishop Sinnott consecrated it and celebrated the first Mass on 29 September 1918. Services were held in Latin and Polish for parishioners from the Meleb, Fraserwood, Malonton, Rembrandt, and Silver areas until the church closed in the early 1960s due to a decline in population. In 1989, the church was transferred by Archbishop Exner of the Archdiocese of Winnipeg to the LGD of Armstrong. It was declared a municipal historic site on 10 October 1989. A church heritage committee was struck to restore and preserve the building with the help of grants and donations of cash, volunteer labour, machinery, and materials. On 30 September 1990, a Thanksgiving Mass was celebrated in the newly restored church.

A plaque on the side of the church was dedicated on 29 September 1991 in memory of Polish settlers of the district.

St. Michael's of Archangels Roman Catholic Church

St. Michael’s of Archangels Roman Catholic Church (August 2010)