Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Gerard School No. 2219 (Municipality of Lorne)

The St. Geard School District was formally established in June 1930 and a schoolhouse was erected later that year on the northeast corner of 35-5-11 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Lorne. Initial enrollment was 33 students and it rose to as high as 49. The school closed in June 1961 and the remaining students went to Swan Lake Consolidated School No. 345. The district was dissolved in January 1962 and its catchment area became part of the Mountain School Division. The building was sold in 1962 and moved to Belmont, but a commemorative marker at the original site was unveiled on 15 September 1995.

St. Gerard School

St. Gerard School (no date) by G. H. Robertson