Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ste. Madeleine Cemetery (RM of Ellice-Archie)

This cemetery at the former community of Ste. Madeleine in the Rural Municipality of Ellice-Archie contains a commemorative kiosk, built in 2016, with the bell from St. Hubert Roman Catholic Church. A plaque beside the kiosk provides a history of the Ste. Madeline community, which was established by Metis people in the 1880s. A Roman Catholic mission was established here in 1902 by Father Jules Decorby. At its peak in the late 1920s, over 400 people lived here. They were dispersed between 1938 and 1940 as the land was converted into pasture by the Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Administration. The site is accessible by a primitive road that is likely impassable when wet.

Ste. Madeleine Cemetery

Ste. Madeleine Cemetery (May 2019)

Commemorative kiosk at the Ste. Madeleine Cemetery

Commemorative kiosk at the Ste. Madeleine Cemetery (May 2019)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Hubert’s Roman Catholic Church (Gambler First Nation)

Review: Ken and Victoria Zeilig, Ste. Madeleine: Community Without a Town; Métis Elders in Interview by Diane Payment

Memorable Manitobans: Kenneth Stewart “Ken” Zeilig (1939-1990)