Historic Sites of Manitoba: Spruce Bluff School No. 874 (Municipality of Grandview)

The Spruce Bluff School District was organized formally in March 1896 and a school building operated on the southeast quarter of 29-26-23 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Grandview. The original wood frame structure was later replaced by the present brick building with a wood-frame addition containing a science lab. The school closed in 1967 and its remaining students went to Grandview Consolidated School No. 2447. The area later became part of the Intermountain School Division. The building still stands at the site but its south wall has mostly collapsed and the floor has been removed.

Among the teachers of Spruce Bluff School was T. W. Emerson (1953-1954).

An earlier Spruce Bluff School