Historic Sites of Manitoba: Souris-Assiniboine Posts Plaque (Wawanesa, Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa)

The confluence of the Souris and Assiniboine Rivers was a major victualling centre for the fur trade. During the period from 1793 to 1824, the Hudson’s Bay Company, North West Company, and XY Company maintained posts in this area to trade with the Indians between Lake Manitoba and the Missouri River for corn, pemmican, and fur. The Yellow Quill Trail crossed this region carrying inter-tribal and fur trade traffic. Many famous traders and explorers, including John Macdonell, Cuthbert Grant, Peter Fidler, David Thompson, Alexander Henry, and Daniel Harmon were associated with these posts.

On 15 July 1930, a commemorative plaque and fieldstone cairn was first installed at this site in the Lion’s Club Park in Wawanesa by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. It was eventually replaced by the present structure.

Souris-Assiniboine fur trade posts commemorative plaque

Souris-Assiniboine fur trade posts commemorative plaque (May 2015)