Historic Sites of Manitoba: Soudan School No. 400 (Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1886, Soudan School was a log building about 20 feet by 24 feet, with grades one to eight, and situated one half mile west of this site in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone. By 1900 the enrolment grew to 30 students and a larger, new school was built on this site. The school closed in 1966 and was later demolished.

Among the teachers of Soudan School were William Albert Corbett (Spring 1886), Burton Van Blaricom (Fall 1886 - pt Fall 1888), Edith Roberts (pt Fall 1888 - Spring 1889), Peter D. Stewart (Fall 1889 - Spring 1893, Spring 1897 - pt Fall 1897), John L. Stewart (Fall 1893 - Fall 1895), Thomas Ross (Spring-Fall 1896), Isobel Stewart (pt Fall 1897), Edna Oliver (Spring 1898 - Fall 1899), Lily L. Ross (Spring-Fall 1900), Marion W. Gaetz (Spring-Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), J. Henry Dawn? (pt Spring 1905), Nettie J. Leggat (pt Spring 1905), Maude W. Campbell (Fall 1905 - Fall 1906), Louise C. Anderson (Spring 1907), Jessie E. McCrae (Fall 1907 - Fall 1909), Alice C. Willett (January-May 1910), Anna K. Machesney (June-July & Fall 1910, Spring-Fall 1911), Amanda Byrne (Spring-Fall 1912), Clara J. Manahan (Spring 1913 - Fall 1915), Treva? M. Sidon (Spring 1916), Pauline H. Norman (Fall 1916 - Spring 1918), Grace Latcham (August-October 1918, January-June 1919, Fall 1920 - Spring 1921), closed due to influenza outbreak (October 1918 - January 1919), Gladys Thompson (Fall 1921 - Spring 1922), Alma B. Waddell (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), Violette E. Wilson (Fall 1923 - Spring 1926), Catherine Gwendolyn Thompson (Fall 1926 - Spring 1927), Nora E. Oliver (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928), Wilhelmina Rachel Castle (Fall 1928 - Spring 1929), Louise Stubbs (Fall 1929), A. Jean Wright (Spring 1930), Lena R. Nowe (Fall 1930 - Spring 1931), Margaret Helen Fairhall (Fall 1931 - Spring 1942), Isabel Edna Stewart (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Jean Marr (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Evelyn Howe (Fall 1944), Eva McGhie (Spring 194t5), Della O. Uhryniuk (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Mr. P. Briggs (August 1946), Edith Olive Dunn (August 1946 - April 1947), Marjorie Lillian Fletcher (April-June 1947), Caroline Catherine Parobeck (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Della O. Schettler (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Agnes Margaret Osvath (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Helen Parobeck (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Neil Wesley Halroyd (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Patricia Doreen Dodd (Fall 1952 - Spring 1953), Doreen Phyllis Browning (Fall 1953 - Spring 1956) Neta Rossmond Buschau (Fall 1956 - Spring 1960), and Margaret Emily Snell (Fall 1960 - Spring 1966).

Soudan School

Soudan School (June 1911)