Historic Sites of Manitoba: Skippy L (Devon Park, The Pas)

The ship Skippy L was built in 1936, at The Pas, by local craftsman Bill Kneale for businessman Tom Lamb. Measuring 13 metres long by four metres wide, it was equipped to carry passengers and freight to areas inaccessible by rail or road on the Saskatchewan and Summerberry rivers, and Cedar and Moose lakes. Taken out of service in 1977, as the last surviving riverboat in this region, it was donated in 1981 to The Pas History and Heritage Society by Jock and Carol (Lamb) McAree.

In 1989, the ship was restored and made a provincially-designated heritage object. A commemorative plaque beside the ship was installed in 2001 by the Manitoba Heritage Council. Blueprints for the ship are held at the Sam Waller Museum.

Skippy L

Skippy L (September 2022)