Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sheffield School No. 1976 (RM of St. Clements)

The Sheffield School District was formally established in April 1919 and a wood-frame school building was erected at this site, in the Rural Municipality of St. Clements, in the early 1920s. The school closed in April 1967 when jurisdiction for the area became the responsibility of the Lord Selkirk School Division. The building is now vacant. In 2018, a commemorative sign was installed at the former school site.

The teachers of Sheffield School were Rebecca Knelman (1919-1920), Thorun Sigurdson (1920-1921), Mrs. M. Brown (1921), Bentina Erlandson (1922-1923), Bessie Knelman (1923), Helga Sigurdson (1924), Eliza Lillian Scott (1924), Mabel I. Gillespie (1925), Kate Alice Surrey (1925-1926), Muriel Fleming (1926-1927), Florence Brown (1927), Ellen Lousie Leask (1928), Hannah Balfour (1928-1929, Lillian Susanna McConnell (1929-1930), Walter Ambrose Dales (1930-1934), Stephen Edward Radomsky (1934), Ellen May Fuller (1935-1937), Francis Margaret Bell (1937-1938), Jessie Ostaff (1938-1939), Mrs. Jessie Helen Quesnel (1939-1940), Rosie Alexandra Rozecki (1941-1942), Clement Nester Sochasky (1942-1943), Anthony Malliniuk (1943-1944), Catherine F. Anderson (1944), Helen Elaine Koltalo (1945), Mary Mosquin (1945-1946), Emil Joseph Borsa (1946-1947), Mrs. Beatrice Sood (1947-1948), Henry Moroz (1948-1949), John Morris Stokotelny (1949), Peter James Perehinczuk (1950-1951), Alvina Bartley Campbell (1951), Artha Marjorie Goulet Anderson (1951-1954), Donald Nicholas Lefteruk (1954-1955), Meroslava Horbas (1955-1957), Susan Letandre (1957-1958), Miss Florence Morris (1958-1960), Miss Verna Ungrin (1960-1962), Joan Shelfontuk (1962-1963), Myrtle Anne Feniuk (1963-1965), Metro Lysiachuk (1965-1966), and Russell Prociuk (1966).

Some recollections of Sheffield School are contained in audio recordings by Asdis Sigrun Anderson held at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections.

Sheffield School

Sheffield School (no date) by J. E. S. Dunlop