Historic Sites of Manitoba: Selton School No. 291 (RM of Victoria)

Selton School was the first school in the Cypress River area, established in 1881. It operated until January 1958 when it was absorbed into Cypress River Consolidated School No. 2357.

Among the teachers of Selton School were Ethel Nelson, R. S. Horne, Vivian L. Cooper, James Jackson Keith, W. Hamilton, Forbes McGregor, Nellie Campbell, Sadie Cleland, Susanna Maguire, Agnes Jamieson, Barbara Henderson, Edith Berry, L. McCullough, Minnie Sanderson, Cordelia Young, Ethel Thompson, Elsie Charters, L. Hart, Florence Cameron, Tena Uhrich, U. E. Bourque, Kate Rankin, Edith Stewart, Edna Steel, Edith Crowe, Dougalda Owens, Pearl Hogle, Cora Arnold, Mavis Rankin, Olive Angst, Verna Mahon, Louise Richmond, Verna Davidson, Esther Paul, Sylvia Olson, Gertie Mason, Audrey Maguire, and Angele Claeys.

A monument was erected in commemoration of past and present residents of the Selton district. A visitors log is housed in a box beside the monument.

Selton School

Selton School (no date) by G. H. Robertson