Historic Sites of Manitoba: Seal River - Canadian Heritage River

Named for the harbour seals (normally marine creatures) that are found up to 200 kilometers upstream from Hudson Bay, Manitoba’s Seal River rushes through open spruce forest, tundra, and endless, boiling rapids. Too rugged for even the early fur traders, the river’s remote vastness remains home to spectacular wildlife such as caribou, wolverine, polar bear and 3,000 beluga whales that summer in its estuary on Hudson Bay.

Magnificent eskers, some over 100 kilometers long, crisscross this pristine and powerful waterway, providing river travellers with dramatic views, and easy passage for the 400,000 strong Kaminuriak caribou herd. The Sayisi Dene, descendants of the people who assisted Samuel Hearne on his historic overland trek to the Arctic coast, continue their ancestors’ traditional use and reverence of the river. The Seal is one of Canada’s wildest wilderness rivers.

In 1992, the Seal River was designated a Canadian Heritage River.

Seal River - Canadian Heritage River