Historic Sites of Manitoba: Satterthwaite Heritage Log Cabin (Municipality of McCreary)

The Satterthwaite log cabin in the Rural Municipality of McCreary was built by Henry Howson adjacent to the Burrows Trail between Arden and Dauphin, established in the early 1890s by Theodore Arthur Burrows. The cabin was acquired by Jane and Thomas Satterthwaite in 1899. It served as a stopping house and staging area for the corduroy portion of the trail to the north. The cabin was reconstructed between 1994 and 1995 according to original specifications and period methods. It is a municipally designated heritage building (1994).

A monument on the site commemorates William “Bill” Floyde, Chairperson of the McCreary Heritage Advisory Committee, under whose efforts the cabin—originally belonging to his grandparents—was restored. In September 1996, the committee established a heritage garden at the site consisting of wild fruit trees and flowers native to the district.

Satterthwaite Heritage Log Cabin

Satterthwaite Heritage Log Cabin (May 2012)