Historic Sites of Manitoba: Great Northern Railway Station (Sandridge, RM of Armstrong)

With the arrival of the Great Northern Railway to the Interlake region of Manitoba, between 1912 and 1913, a station was established at Sandridge, in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong, on what would later become the CNR Inwood Subdivision. The railway’s offices were eventually moved to Inwood although its former ticket office and storage buildings, along with Sandridge’s first store and post office built by sister and brother Annie and Leo LaPorte, and a garage remain at the site, now on private property. The store building was renovated into a private residence.

Former railway ticket office at Sandridge

Former railway ticket office at Sandridge (June 2019)