Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Rossendale, Municipality of North Norfolk)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 28,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at Rossendale, on the CNR Pleasant Point Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of North Norfolk, was built in 1916 by the Grain Growers’ Grain Company, predecessor of United Grain Growers. Over the years, two annexes were built to increase its capacity, a 25,000-bushel balloon annex in 1951 (demolished around 1970) and a 30,000-bushel crib annex in 1954. Closed in 1975, the elevator was demolished three years later while the crib annex was moved to the Baker Hutterite Colony where it is still in use.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1916-1918

Harry Milburn Brisbin (1887-1964)

1918-1920

1920-1925

Robert Turner

1925-1926

D. Martin

1926-1930

R. Turner

1930-1931

H. Litton

1931-1934

George Smith

1934-1964

H. M. Bosler

1964-1967

W. C. Curtis

1967-1975

Cam Halliday

United Grain Growers elevator and two annexes at Rossendale

United Grain Growers elevator and two annexes at Rossendale (1961)

Crib annex at the former United Grain Growers grain elevator being removed for transport to the Baker Hutterite Colony (1976)
Source: Eddie Maendel