Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rosengard School No. 2168 (RM of Hanover)

The Rosengard School District was established in April 1927 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE12-6-5E in the Rural Municipality of Hanover. In 1968, the district was dissolved and its area became part of the Hanover School Division. In 2013, a commemorative sign was erected at the site by the EastMenn Historical Society.

1957-1958

Peter U. Dueck

1958-1959

William K. Schellenberg

1959-1960

Nettie Nikkel

1960-1967

Jacob P. Rempel

Teachers

Among the teachers who worked at Rosengard School through the years were: Peter Jacob Rempel (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928, Spring 1929 - Spring 1939), Lena Giesbrecht (Fall 1928), Alexander Peter “Alex” Dirks (Fall 1939 - Spring 1941), Jacob Jacob Penner (Fall 1941 - Spring 1947), Jake H. Wedel (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Margaret Klassen (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Evelyn Wiens (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Diana Joan Toews (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), and Henry E. Toews (Fall 1951 - Spring 1957).

Peter U. Dueck (grades 5-10), Tiena Victoria Warkentin (grades 1-4)

William K. Schellenberg (grades 5-9), Tiena Victoria Warkentin (grades 1-4)